Policies

Here at St. Skin, we pride ourselves on our excellent customer service and our quality treatments. We are results driven and strive to provide our clients with a soothing experience all in the privacy of our clinic. Our treatments are affordable and are always delivered with utmost care, comfort and professionalism.  

Arrival Times

If you are booked in for a skin consultation please arrive 15 minutes prior to your appointment to complete the required paperwork. For all other appointments please arrive at least 5 minutes prior to your appointment or if you are running late please inform us. 

Appointment Confirmation

A confirmation message will be sent via text message at least 72 hours’ prior to your appointment. Please confirm this appointment or call us to re-schedule, otherwise we regret there may be a cancellation fee.


Electronic Devices 

Please be mindful of other clients present in the clinic and switch your mobile phone to silent. Please also refrain from answering phone calls as this can disturb not only your own treatment but other clients’ treatments as well.  

Accessibility

In our newly renovated premise, some areas are only accessible via stairs, which may be difficult for people in wheelchairs or with prams. However, please contact us and we will do our best to accommodate you and your needs. 

Cancellation Policy

We value your appointment time and understand that life does not always work out as planned. However, we do require at least 48 hours’ notice if you are unable to make your appointment. If notice is not given there will unfortunately be a $50 charge. 

Saturday Appointment Policy

Due to popular demand for our Saturday appointments we require a pre-paid charge totalling to 50% of your appointment total. This charge can be paid over the phone or in the clinic prior to your appointment. The deposit is transferrable to rescheduled appointments, however please try to inform us at least 48 hours’ prior. Unfortunately, for no shows the deposit will be forfeited.

Health Complications and Medication

If you have any health complications or are taking any medication please inform your therapist as it may interfere with certain treatments. If you feel any discomfort during or after a treatment please make your therapist aware immediately. Any information expressed to us will be kept private. 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by St. Skin. 

Statement of Confinement

St. Skin is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. St. Skin complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

St. Skin is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, St. Skin will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.
 

Collecting Personal Information

St. Skin will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. St. Skin may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other St. Skin treatments and products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in St. Skin being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of St. Skin. This can be done in person at one of our clinics.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of St. Skin, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies

St. Skin uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow St. Skin to monitor the St. Skin web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by St.Skin's website.  

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and St. Skin’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and St. Skin.
  • To render services to the client.
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers.
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members.
  •    To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

St. Skin may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

St. Skin recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without con-sent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of St. Skin, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by St. Skin

St. Skin does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from St. Skin which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting St. Skin via the contact page on the website.

Individuals’ Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the St. Skin database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a writ-ten request for such access to your local clinic.

A request may be made to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in St. Skin being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

St. Skin takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, including servers located in the United States, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these are protected in controlled facilities. St. Skin employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by St. Skin. St. Skin only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

St. Skin and Links to Other Websites

St. Skin provides links to websites outside of the St. Skin site. These linked sites are not under the control of St. Skin, and St. Skin is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the St. Skin website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

St. Skin’s Website.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
•    To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and St. Skin’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and St. Skin;
•    To render services to the client;
•    To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
•    To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
•    To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.
St. Skin may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.
St. Skin recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of St. Skin, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Problems, Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by St. Skin to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact St. Skin via the contact page on the website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Phone: 1300 363 992 Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).
St. Skin reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

Vouchers

Vouchers from St. Skin can be purchased online, in store or over the phone and are valid for 12 months. All vouchers can be used on the treatment specified or the dollar amount of the treatment specified and can be used to purchase products. If a voucher is lost or stolen we can replace it so long as you provide us with the voucher number. Please bring your voucher with you to your appointment or provide us with the voucher number. Unfortunately, vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash. 

Online Orders and Mailing  

Once an online order is placed a confirmation email will be sent within 15 minutes of purchasing, if you do not receive the email please check your junk inbox or contact us. The products will be posted on business days only either the day of ordering or the day after, if there are any time delays you will be notified otherwise. Once the item is posted you will be sent the tracking number. For orders over $150 postage will be free, otherwise we have both regular and express postage available with prices on our website. 

Refunds & Returns

If you are unhappy with an item or it is faulty and would like to return it, we offer a 30 day refund and return policy from the date of your purchase. 

•    This only applies to items that are faulty or have not been opened or used
•    All items must be returned in their original condition
•    For faulty items you will be issued a refund
•    For change of mind items you will be issued a store credit and have the opportunity to exchange it for a different product
•    Please ensure you have proof of purchase when you are returning an item
•    All return postage costs will be paid by the buyer, however if the item is faulty the postage costs may be refunded
Please contact us either via email or phone to organise a return. 


hello@stskin.com.au | 03 9614 0400 | 304 Flinders Lane, Melbourne VIC 3000